New US rule extends stay for foreign tech graduates

New US rule extends stay for foreign tech graduates

The federal government is looking to publish a new rule on Friday saying that international students earning degrees in science, technology, engineering and mathematics fields in the United States will now be eligible to stay for three years of on-the-job training. This extension provides graduates experience in their fields as it replaces the STEM Optional Practical Training program, popular as OPT. Officials with US Immigration and Customs Enforcement said they tried to tighten training programmes, mandate oversight of employers and make sure that the students come from accredited universities in an effort to prevent fraud.

Post Comment